Privacy Notice

In accordance with the provisions of the “Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data” in terms of what is established in articles 2 and 3, section XIV of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (LFPDPPP) and 47 of its Regulations (RLFPDPPP), declares Comercializadora Vemoso SA de CV, to be a company legally constituted in accordance with Mexican laws, with registered office at Carretera Federal Playa del Carmen Tulum Km 2.5 Ejido Sur, Playa del Carmen, Quintana Roo and as responsible for the treatment of your personal data, makes you aware that the information of our clients is treated strictly confidential, so when providing your personal data, such as:
1. Name and / or Company Name.
2. Address.
3. Federal Taxpayers Registry.
4. Office and mobile phones.
5. Email.
These will be used solely and exclusively for the following purposes:
1. Make reservations, purchases, acquisition and provision of services.
2. Collection and billing of products or services.
3. Updating and storage in customer databases.
4. Advertising Campaigns.
5. Loyalty Campaigns.
6. Information on Services.
7. Any analogous or compatible purpose with the previous ones.
To prevent unauthorized access to your personal data and in order to ensure that the information is used for the purposes established in this privacy notice, we have established various procedures in order to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of your data, allowing us to treat them properly. Comercializadora Vemoso S.A S.A de C.V. does not transfer your Personal Data to third parties without your prior consent, except as provided by Law.
In the event that you purchase tickets or make reservations online through our Website, you will be linked to the interface of the reservation engine “Pay PAL & Merca Pago”.
Although it may appear that the booking engine is part of our Website, it is actually a third party which is governed by its own privacy policies and practices. Your privacy is our concern, which is why we have chosen our booking engine provider carefully.
In some sections of our site we require that the client have cookies enabled since some of the functionalities require them to work. Cookies allow us to:
• Recognize you when you enter our sites and offer you a personalized experience.
• Know the personal configuration of the site specified by you, for example, cookies allow us to detect the bandwidth that you have selected when entering the home page of our sites, so that we know what type of information is advisable to download .
• Calculate the size of our audience and measure some traffic parameters, since each browser that accesses our sites acquires a cookie that is used to determine the frequency of use and the sections of the sites visited, thus reflecting their habits and preferences, information that is useful to us to improve content, headlines and promotions for users.
• Cookies also help us track some activities, for example, in some of the surveys we launch online, we may use cookies to detect whether the user has already filled out the survey and avoid displaying it again. On the other hand, cookies will allow you to take advantage of the most beneficial features that we offer, so we recommend that you leave them activated. The use of cookies will not be used to identify users, except in cases where possible fraudulent activities are investigated when so determined by applicable laws. In the case of the use of cookies, the “help” button found on the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to avoid accepting new cookies, how to make the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable all cookies.
Comercializadora Vemoso S.A de C.V. may disclose your Personal Data, to comply with the applicable legal provisions or at the request of the competent authority.
In no case shall Comercializadora Vemoso S.A de C.V. will market, sell or rent your Personal Data to a third party without obtaining your prior consent.
All your personal data are treated in accordance with the applicable and current legislation in the country, therefore we inform you that you have at all times the rights to access, rectify, cancel or oppose the treatment that we give to your personal data; Right that you can assert through the Privacy area in charge of the security of personal data on the Telephone 984-231-9722. Through these channels you can update your data and specify the means by which you want to receive

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the atrévete DMC service to see if you are using it. The atrévete DMC service privacy policy is available here: https://atrevetedmc.com/privacy/  After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

We use your contact information to be able to contact you and give you the follow-up you deserve about our services. We do not share your contact details with anyone else or with any other company. We take care of keeping your contacts private.